How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  Solicitor
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

About a child visa, i have a pre settled status here in the

Customer Question

About a child visa
JA: Could you provide me with any other relevant information about the situation surrounding the visa?
Customer: i have a pre settled status here in the uk My daughter wants to come over to stay and study here from the philippines
JA: Have you already talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I am from the philippines and what i have is a spanish passport
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 6 days ago.
Hi 

Further to your question I am a solicitor and will be assisting you with your question today

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 6 days ago.

Can you please confirm your nationality and on what basis you were granted pre-settled status.

In addition can you please confirm how old your daughter is inorder for me to assist you further

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I have a spanish passport
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
My daughter is turning 16 next mont
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 6 days ago.

In that case your daughter can apply for a family permit to join you in the UK as your dependent. You will need to provide evidence as part of the application of your relationship eg, Birth Certificate and that she is dependent on you,

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
what kind of visa can apply so she can stay and study here?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 6 days ago.

It will be a family permit which will allow her to come to the UK and once she arrives it will be the EU Residence Card, I will send you the guidance shortly

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
How long will it take to be granted?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 6 days ago.

The EU Family Permit which you apply from abroad can take up to 12 weeks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
how much do i need to pay for her visa?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
how do i start the application?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 6 days ago.

The visa is free as under the EU Route. The Link to the application is in the guidance I sent you

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
But when she got the permit she still needs to apply for a visa to come here, because she’s holding a philippine passport
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 6 days ago.
The family permit is a visa which allows you to travel to the UK. You will apply through the British Embessay there
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
But do i also need to apply for her here or it has to be applied from there?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 6 days ago.

It has to be applied online and thereafter you daughter will need to attend an appointment

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 5 days ago.
Please do let me know if you need any further information or assistance
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 5 days ago.
All the best and many thanks for visiting the JustAnswer website