How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2411
Experience:  Solicitor
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

You told us that after the matter has been passed to the

Customer Question

Hello. You told us that after the matter has been passed to the entry clearance officer we should have the final decision within 4 weeks. Today 4 weeks have passed since we received the email on the 5th of July. What can we do?
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.
Hi 

Further to your question, if you still have not revieved a response you can  contact the Homd Office. I will send you the link shortly

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
They keep saying that they can’t commit to any timescales
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
This us what we got from them
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

The Home office will never commit to any exact te scale unfortunately and we can only provide estimated time scales

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Is this the link
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
https://www.gov.uk/contact-ukvi-inside-outside-uk/y/outside-the-uk
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Also, my landlord isn’t going to renew my Tenancy from September on as he needs the property back, so o have arranged for a new one and am moving as wet speak. Do you think I have to inform the home office about it?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Sorry, please could you let me know if you’ll be able to just answer my last question as well?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It would also be good to know how much longer they are taking nowadays based on your experience due to the large number of Ukrainian refugees whom they are prioritising.
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

That is the correct link for the Home Office

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

You will need to let the Home Office of the updated address

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

Can you please confirm what visa you applied for

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Family/Spouse visa.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
To inform the home office, do I need to go through the same link?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

The Spouse Visa at the moment are taking up to 26 weeks from my experience

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Even after the entry clearance officer has received it for consideration?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

The 26 weeks is from when you first submitted the application

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
We made the application end of May and it said 12 weeks the . When we enquired they said 24 weeks. All this after paying £3500 and no fast tracking possible
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

Kindly note that there is no fast track and you can get a refund.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I was very hopeful after you told me last time that it takes under 4 weeks after the entry clearance officer had received it for consideration
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It was you who said that.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
File attached (P47T5P6)
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
You can see the screenshot
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
As a consequence I used so my commission to arrange a new property because I was hoping to be with her soon. If I had known, I would’ve saved the money to relocate abroad for a while
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Could I convince you to write to them to make my case urgent? We met over 3 years ago and count register our marriage until October last year due to the pandemic. Now the delay is really pushing me to the brink. I have 2 children here whom I don’t want to leave alone, my son lives with me, otherwise I would’ve moved abroad.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Please could you help me?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

Kindly note that we are only an advisory service and cannot contact the Home Office on your behalf

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Ok, but your advice made me hopeful about a resolution soon, as you can see in the screenshot
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Now I’ll have to consider waiting until the end of the year!
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Who knows what will happen then? Another invasion?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Another pandemic?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

We can only provide advise however how long the Home Office decide the application cannot be dictated by anyone

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

I know that you are frustrated however nobody can predict the future

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
But even you said that according to your experience within four weeks it would be a decision and there shouldn’t be any reason for further delay
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
there’s a big difference to what you’re saying now that it could be able to 26 weeks even after the entry clearance officer has received it for consideration
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I wonder what has changed since the last time we spoke which wasn’t too long ago
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

Kindly note that the official guidance from the Home Office states that the whole process can take 26 weeks on average, however that is an estimated timeline

I have had cases that have ta***** *****er however nobody can compel the Home Office to make a decision

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

Its 26 weeks from May, not when you received the confirmation e-mail

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
This is unacceptable. And they charge a fortune!
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

I totally agree with you however unfortunately there is nothing we can do

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Sorry I have to ask again so what made you change your mind about the four week we just said shouldn’t exceed it after the entry clearance officer had received
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Because back then I remember asking you clearly whether they could be any reason for the four weeks to be a credit
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

Kindly note that is an estimate based on my experience with the Home Office

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Ok, so do I have to pay to update them about my address?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

No. you can just email them

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
They’re charging for email
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It’s fine, it’s not so much
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.
All the best and many thanks for visiting the JustAnswer website
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hello. I sent them the new address but They are responding that they cannot advise us as to case specific enquiries.
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 7 days ago.
As long as you've sent them the email they will update thier records