How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2420
Experience:  Solicitor
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

There is typo error in the name "Kumar" missing "r" while

Customer Question

hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: there is typo error in the name "Kumar" missing "r" while submitting a visa application inside uk
JA: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the UK government?
Customer: application has been submitted online at UKVCAS and have biometric appointment on 5th Aug
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: what i understand i would need to submit cover letter mentioning the same at time of biometric
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: nope,thanks
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 13 days ago.
Hi 

Further to your question I am an immigration solicitor and will be assisting you with your question today

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
hello
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 13 days ago.

I would suggest that you cancel the application and submit another application otherwise your name may be spelt wrongly on the biometrics card

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
what if i give the cover letter mentioning the correct and it was an innocent error, my supporting documents have correct name. Also, I have paid all fees and visa is expiring on 12th Aug,
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 13 days ago.

Kindly note that it is an option however they could still get your name wrong

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
its a huge payment, I have already paid I can't afford to repay and refund would take long time
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
because of this innocent mistake, i guess the application won't be rejected right, and moreover, this is a change of employment under the same category (Skilled worker)
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 13 days ago.

Furthermore, they could refuse to do your biometrics as the name will be different on the appointment confirmation and Passport

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 13 days ago.
Kindly note that the decision is ultimately yours and we are only an advisory service
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
But i need to the wrost part, would it lead to rejection?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
also,I need to know to whom I should address the letter?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 13 days ago.

The letter would need to be addressed to the Home Office.

To be honest it should not result in a rejection but rather a wrong name on the biometric card

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 12 days ago.
I do hope that I have managed to answer your question and many thanks for visiting the JustAnswer website