How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  Solicitor
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

I need to ask advice on immigration, my partners visa got

Customer Question

Hello I need to ask advice on immigration
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: my partners visa got cancelled by his college as they shut down for the last 12 years he has been living here
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: uk Not yet
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: We want to get married he has given his passport for renewalCustomer: Chat is completed
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 5 days ago.
Hi 

Further to your question I am a solicitor and will be assisting you with your question today

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Hi
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
My partners visa got cancelled in the uk four years ago and he has been living in the uk
We want to get married
He has sent his passport for renewal 4 months ago and there has been no reply
If his passport does come through can we apply for a marriage visa
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 5 days ago.

Hi

You can get married in the UK once you recieve his Passport and thereafter make an application for leave to remain

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Does he need to go back to india for this
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 5 days ago.

The correct way of doing the process is to go back to India and apply as any application made from the UK will be refused as he is an overstayer. If, say for instance you had a child in the UK then he would be able to apply from within the UK

There has to be good reason of why he cannot go back to India to apply

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
is there no chance of him doing this in the uk
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 5 days ago.

He can do it however there has to be a good reason of why he cannot go back and apply from India otherwise the application will be refused,

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
He has no friends in india and work he will fall into depression as he has lived in the uk for a long time now Also I am a uk citizen
Would this be a valid reason
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 4 days ago.
Kindly note that I suggest that you instruct a solicitor to assist you with the application
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 4 days ago.

They will then be able to argue your case so you'll recieve the best outcome

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 4 days ago.

All the best and many thanks for visiting the JustAnswer website