How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlisonSolicitor Your Own Question
AlisonSolicitor
AlisonSolicitor,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 309
Experience:  Expert
117702753
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
AlisonSolicitor is online now

Mr, Am a seafarer how do i get the non immigrant uk visa

Customer Question

Hello Mr jim
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: Am a seafarer how do i get the non immigrant uk visa plis
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: Ghana Not yet but i have a contract with some scottish ship
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: No plis but they are saying i can fill the form on online
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Hello solicitor
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Am waiting please
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 10 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialize in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately, I will respond when I return.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 10 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 10 days ago.

You must apply for a Standard Visitor visa online before you travel to the UK.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
How do i go about it sir
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 10 days ago.

Here's the link for it

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 10 days ago.

you can apply in this link

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It should be tempory work visa
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It a fishing boat
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 9 days ago.

Yes indeed. 

I am always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. I am always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.