How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SASH_Law Your Own Question
SASH_Law
SASH_Law, Lawyer
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 4010
Experience:  Director at No.53 Legal Limited
96947008
Type Your International Law Question Here...
SASH_Law is online now

French man unable to pay bill in Abidjan jail no money, This

Customer Question

French man unable to pay bill in Abidjan jail no money
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: This is in Abidjan
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: He was arrested and is now in jail.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: He also has an eleven year old daughter
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: International Law
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 2 months ago.

Good afternoon, I'm Lea

Is this someone you have met or know personally?

The following is useful info to assist you with the site:

  1. I have found that every question asked in my field of expertise can be answered online; I am not available for phone calls.
  2. The site does automated pop ups for calls, if you inadvertently click for a phone call but don’t want one, kindly refer the matter directly to customer services so that they can assist you.
  3. Customer services no. is: 0808(###) ###-####/li>
  4. Please note that you have paid for an answer to your initial query – if detailed review of documents is required, then this is likely to attract a premium service offer.
  5. Pleasenote this is a Q&A site – there is no client/lawyer relationship involved.You are a customer of Just Answer
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It is someone I know........
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 2 months ago.

Personally, as in you have met, or someone you met online?

Expert:  SASH_Law replied 2 months ago.

I take it is someone who you do not know in person and that it is someone online. If that is the case, then this is almost certainly a prelude to asking you for money...i.e. it's a scam.

If you want to provide further information, please do.

In the meantime, thank you for using Just Answer.