How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 11225
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My wife and I are separated for the last 4 years on good

Customer Question

My wife and I are separated for the last 4 years on good terms, how do we get a legal separation and how much will it cost
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I am your Expert and I will provide the answer you require.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. If you have been living apart for four years, then you should get a divorce and not merely a legal separation as a divorce is a better form of relief as it gives the right to re-marry, something which a legal Separation does not give. The cost associated with a divorce varies enormously, so you should shop around to see how much an individual solicitor will charge. However, you can expect to pay 5,000 euros for one, to include the drafting of an Agreement which you can put before the court which deals with all issues, such as property and maintenance between you. This will give you a clean break from one another.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Please Rate or Accept the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.