How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 11322
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have two Irish born children, I have not renewed my

Customer Question

I have two Irish born children, I have not renewed my residency since 2010, can I still renew it
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Still waiting
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
will continue to wait
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I am your Expert and I will provide the answer you require.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Yinka, so long as at least one of your children is under the age of 18 years and is a citizen of Ireland or another EU country, you have the right to live and work in Ireland under the Zambrano ruling of the European Court of Justice. This right will allow you to renew your visa and residency in Ireland. However, I would suggest you seek to obtain permanent residency in Ireland if you wish to reside there. Long term, this will avoid the issue of visa renewals.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Additionally, if you are in a relationship of two years duration or more with an EU national, you also will have the right to live and work in Ireland.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Please Rate or Accept the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website despite answering your question.