How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 11287
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hiya my last place of work I received shares how will I

Customer Question

hiya
my last place of work I received shares how will I claim themthank maria
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I am your Expert and I will provide the answer you require.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. Dear *****, the first thing you need to do is to speak to Human resources at your last place of work and ascertain whether shares were part of your employment package or not.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. Then you can determine how to claim them. Again, you should speak with the HR person and ascertain how they vest and in what fashion.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. Please Rate or accept your answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website despite answering your question.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. Be aware that if you can show an entitlement to shares in your employment contract, then you can sue for them. However, before you can argue the issue with your former place of employment, or litigate, you need to be able to point to where the entitlement to shares arises from.