How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2979
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I WAS LEFT SOME LAND BY AN UNCLE THERE IS A SMALL HOUSE ON

Customer Question

I WAS LEFT SOME LAND BY AN UNCLE THERE IS A SMALL HOUSE ON ONE FIELD MY SOLICITOR TELLS ME THAT THE HOUSE IS NOT INCLUDED EVEN THOUGH ITS THE SAME FOLIO NUMBER THE HOUSE WAS NOT MENTIONED IN MY UNCLES WILL
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 13 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I WILL WAIT
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 13 days ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I am your Expert and I will provide the answer you require.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 days ago.

1. Can you please tell me why the solicitor is stating that the house is not included in what you inherited, given that the house is on the same Folio number with the Land Registry? This view appears contrary to common sense. Or it is the case that the house was not transferred onto its own Folio after purchase in the past? What is the reason given to you by the executors as well?