How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 3113
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A criminal allegation has been, made against me in Ireland.

Customer Question

A criminal allegation has been, made against me in Ireland. Currently in the U.K any advice?
JA: Have any charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?
Customer: I have no idea, they just wanted to talk to me. We spoke over the phone. All they said was a serious allegation was made.
JA: Where did this occur?
Customer: Ireland
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thats all.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I am your Expert and I will provide the answer you require.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 days ago.

1. As you are probably aware, an allegation only results in a prosecution once it has been the subject of a formal complaint to the Gardaí. Has this person made a complaint to the Gardaí? Or are they likely? What is the nature of the allegation? What are the facts you have available to you to rebut the allegation? Where did the facts occur, in Ireland or the UK? Has much time elapsed since the alleged offence?