How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 214
Experience:  Solicitor
23403904
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle is online now

Can an employer track individual work vehicles and not track

Customer Question

Can an employer track individual work vehicles and not track certain employee vehicles
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Is this discrimination to other employees?
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 13 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 13 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 13 days ago.
Have they given grounds for tracking some and not others?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No we were told trackers were being fitted to all company vehicles but that agreement has not been made as there is a few without them with in my eyes is discrimination
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 9 days ago.

On what grounds were some people discriminated against?