How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience:  Solicitor
23403904
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle is online now

I am a housekeeping supervisor in a nursing home for 10

Customer Question

I am a housekeeping supervisor in a nursing home for 10 years never a complaint on my record, one of my staff who constantly underferformed at work, was performances mananged, told on numerous occasion about her underferforming, told lies all the time and walked out of work mid shift, sent an absolute slandering letter about me and said I bullied her I'm not sure what to do
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 9 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Well I have paid 30 euro so I will wait for a response
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 9 days ago.

Good afternoon, this sounds stressful for you. My apologies for the delay in reverting, I am just checking the system now. Is this staff member still in employment?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
No she walked out and resigned
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 9 days ago.
Okay, and what difficulties are you now facing that you would like to fix? Is it the slander?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Yes
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 5 days ago.

My apologies for the delay in getting back to you. Okay, so she has published a number of entirely untrue and unjustified statements about you. Is the organisation you are working for acting on these?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
No
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 5 days ago.

Okay, so they have just ignored the complaint from her?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Yes
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 5 days ago.

Okay, so are you looking to sue her for the untrue comments she made?