How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 200
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

Ok I am only asking this as I couldn't find anything on the

Customer Question

Ok I am only asking this as I couldn't find anything on the internet and I wanted to start a small collection of vintage swords(from like late 18th century to late 19th century), bayonets from late 19th century to WW2 and any other items from WW1 to WW2, are there any laws prohibiting these items, with the swords one I could only find something about Katana swords and that's it
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ireland Wicklow
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none?
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: none
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 12 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.

Hi, I am happy to help you with your enquiry today.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.

Unfortunately, there is no specific legislation governing the collection of vintage swords. However, it is still covered by the The Firearms and Offensive Weapons Act, which notably prohibits the, importation, sale, hire or loan of "offensive weapons" which include  flick-knives, knuckledusters, swordsticks, sword umbrellas, hand and foot claws, belt buckle knives, pushdaggers, hollow kubotans, shurikens, etc.
You may visit this website for an official list of "offensive weapons": https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1991/si/66/made/en/print
I also advise you to read this section: https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1990/act/12/section/12/enacted/en/html#sec12
which deals with the prohibition on its importation, manufacture, and sale.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with today?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.

Please do not hesitate to contact me if you require anything further.