How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 13865
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was involved in a bar fight where i was assaulted, i hit

Customer Question

i was involved in a bar fight where i was assaulted, i hit back in self defense! I was unharmed but the other persons face was cut and bruised
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: republic of ireland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: i have made a statement a few months ago, and haven’t heard anything until i got a phone call from the guards tonight to propose an adult caution for both parties
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
i can wait
Expert:  Buachaill replied 14 days ago.
Hello, and thank you for your question. I am your Expert and I will provide the answer you require.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 14 days ago.

1. An adult caution is not a criminal record and you can accept one without having to disclose it to future employers.  It is the lowest form of penalty possible in the criminal justice system.  However, it will have to be disclosed when applying for a visa for certain countries because they ask whether you have been charged with any offence.  These countries would include the USA and Australia.  However, if the other person's face was cut and bruised, then you are lucky to get offered a caution.  So, you need to realise that this is a good outcome from the situation.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 14 days ago.

2.  If you require clarification or if there is additional information you wish to share, I will be happy to assist further in the resolution of your question.