How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 3960
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My maintenance was suddenly lowered by 50% 2 days prior to a

Customer Question

My maintenance was suddenly lowered by 50% 2 days prior to a court hearing and the ex wants to also claim guardianship over my eldest daughter even though she is not biologically his. If he lived in the house on and off for 11 years - can he do this? I have a sole guardianship affidavit on her and he never married me or adopted her.
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
He is also not on the birth certificate either
Expert:  Peter Collins replied 5 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I’ll do my best to assist you and provide an accurate and speedy response. Please bear with me as this is an email service and not live chat, replies will not be instant as a result. Also note that the discussions here are for general information purposes only and do not constitute a lawyer client relationship.

Let me just review your query and I’ll come back to you with any points I need clarifying in order to be able to answer.

Expert:  Peter Collins replied 5 days ago.

Can you please clarify if this is a UK matter? You have come through to the UK expert site.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Irish law ty
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I’m in Dublin, Ireland but I think we have similar laws
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
He told the judge he had not received my maintenance summons or dispense with signature for a child’s renewal of passport summons but he had received it and the judge didn’t accept that he hadn’t however he adjourned the hearing to 3 Oct to give him extra time
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
There was domestic abuse and I have a criminal complaint on him lodged - he has breached the current court order three times by contacting two minors by WhatsApp
Expert:  Peter Collins replied 5 days ago.

Thank you for all of the information. Though the laws are similar, as Im not qualified in Ireland Ill have to opt out for another expert to assist you.

No need to reply to this message, another expert will message you when they have picked it up. I'll also ask that this is moved to ROI law.