How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2068
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

If an item is left on my property for 10 to 12 years can I

Customer Question

if an item is left on my property for 10 to 12 years can I claim it.The item is a wood pellet boiler.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: ireland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: the owner is trying to get it back.I told him he would have to pay for storage for 10 years.
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return. 

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
no
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Yes, the owner can still get the property back.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Once you refuse to return their belongings after the owner asked for them, you may dishonestly appropriate them to yourself, which amounts to theft.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
does he have to pay storage for the period the irem was on my property
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Yes, he's obliged to pay for that.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
what would be the appropiate amount
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Unfortunately, I cannot give a proper estimate. You can decide on this matter and note how long the property was stored.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
thank you
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

No problem. Thank you for your enquiry today. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have further enquiries in the future. We are always happy to help.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 8 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. I am always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.