How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask T_Graham12 Your Own Question
T_Graham12
T_Graham12,
Category: Italy Law
Satisfied Customers: 0
28732269
Type Your Italy Law Question Here...
T_Graham12 is online now

I have a contract with an Italian company and this has been

Customer Question

I have a contract with an Italian company and this has been for 16 months now. I left a very highly paid job to do the job with them, I am field based in europe
JA: Have you discussed this with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: No they dont have HR only a FD that is doing both roles I wrote into contract a 6 month notice clause but they are now using COVID 19 as Force Majure to not pay the 6 months...
JA: What is your employment status? Are you an employee, freelancer, consultant or contractor? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: Consultant
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: There is a 30 day suspended period and then they will terminate - Is this a 60 day period or 30 day period if they only pay notice?
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Italy Law
Expert:  ben.jones replied 11 days ago.

Hello, I’m Ben, a UK lawyer and will be dealing with your case today. I may also need to ask some questions to determine the legal position.

Expert:  ben.jones replied 11 days ago.

Is your contract governed by UK employment law?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Italian Law
Expert:  ben.jones replied 11 days ago.

OK thank you. I will opt out for another expert. Thank you

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 days ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find continuing a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I havent had any response yet?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 days ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola