How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

I made myself bankrupt 05/10/2006 on 02/may/2007 i have

Customer Question

hi i made myself bankrupt 05/10/2006 on 02/may/2007 i have notice of discharge form6.82 notice under section 279[2] am i still a bankrupt person and please how much longer many thanks
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.
This is an application to suspend the discharge period.
The clock stops running.
The clock on starts running again once the suspension had been lifted.
Once the suspension is lifted you serve out the remaining term.
So while the bankruptcy has been suspended you are still bankrupt until released.
There is no set time period for this as it depends when the suspension is lifted.
You should contact the Receiver to ask about lifting it so you can serve out the remaining term.
I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you are looking for but based on what you have said, until the suspension is lifted you are still bankrupt.
Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.
Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.