How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

hi i have been charged with harrasment sec 2(!) and (1) and

Customer Question

hi i have been charged with harrasment sec 2(!) and (1) and criminal damage amounting to 40 pounds what will be my likely sentences
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

i sent lots of nasty texts

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
Threats or anything?

How many texts?

Do you have previous?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

over a hundred

i got dont for drink driving and a public order about 15 yrs ago

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
Were there threats?

100 texts over how long?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

no threats just insults its was over a 3 day period

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
The range for this is medium level community order to 12 weeks custody.

If you plead guilty you get 1/3rd off any sentence.

As such I think you would get a high Community Order (Probation) or possible a suspended prison sentence with Community requirements.

You will also face a restraining order that is no contact with the victim or to go to the address.

But that is what you are likely to get.

I hope this helps.

Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?