How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71137
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

what rights do govts nave to bug US secretly?

Customer Question

what rights do govts nave to bug US secretly?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 I need to have some information about whether i have any rights when I think I am being bugged 24hours and being overlooked and monitored by some sort of electronic monitoring in my house so that at every moment llife is recorded and checked on.Isthis kind of electronic bugging possible to do ,Is there any way I can find out if This is really happening .This message is checked and followed, I guess.




















































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
The emanations of the State can conduct surveillance upon its citizens but only in limited circumstances.

You would have to be the subject of a criminal investigation in one form or another.

Even then they need to get lots of authorities from senior officers to conduct this level of surveillance and they would not get them unless there is really substantial evidence against you.

in truth, its quite unlikely that this is actually happening I'm afraid. Investigations like that are extremely expensive. There are only a few every year.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.