How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 49862
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

i have recently purchased a porche 911 year 2000 from a garage

Customer Question

i have recently purchased a porche 911 year 2000 from a garage costing £12000, the car was described as being in good driving condition, on a relatively short test drive all seemed to be ok, the garage owner insisted i had the car serviced whitch reflected in the price.
I have taken to a local porche approved garage for the service who have made it clear to me that the gears are slipping this is due to low gear box oil due to seals needing replacement and the gear box hase a crack in it, this is all adding up to sevaral thousand of pounds of work, is this a case of bad luck or is there any think i can do ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When a person buys a second-hand vehicle from a dealer they will have certain rights under consumer law, specifically the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008 (“CPR”) and the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (“SGA”).

Under the CPR, the following business practices are deemed unfair:
• Giving false information about the vehicle or deceiving the buyer through false advertising
• Giving insufficient information to the buyer, for example leaving out important information about the condition of the car
• Failing to act in good faith

Failure to adhere to the CPR rules will be unlawful and may even amount to a criminal offence.

In addition, the buyer will have certain rights under the SGA which states that a vehicle must be of satisfactory quality, fit for purpose and match its description.

The dealer will only be liable for faults that were present at the time the vehicle was sold, even if they become apparent later on. However, they will not be liable for fair wear and tear, misuse or accidental damage or any issues that were brought to the buyer’s attention before the sale. In addition, if the buyer had inspected the vehicle before purchasing it and should have noticed any obvious faults with it, the dealer will not be liable.

If the vehicle does not meet the above requirements, the buyer can reject the vehicle and return it to the dealer requesting a refund. However, this will need to be done within a ‘reasonable time’, which is usually 3-4 weeks after purchase.

If the buyer is too late to reject the vehicle, they could instead request that it is repaired or replaced without causing significant inconvenience. The dealer may only reject a repair or replacement if it is impossible or disproportionate in the circumstances. If that happens, you are entitled to get it repaired elsewhere and claim back the repair costs, although there is an obvious risk in doing so as there is no guarantee in getting any money back.

If the dealer refuses to resolve this issue, you can technically take legal action against them. However, before going down that route you should try and resolve the issue directly with the dealer by sending them a letter specifying how you want this matter resolved and giving them 14 days to respond. Advise them that if they fail to respond or deal with this in a satisfactory manner, you will have no other option but to report them to Trading Standards and issue legal proceedings to seek compensation.

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you