How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32086
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

When my grandfather died in 1953 he didnt leave a will but

Customer Question

When my grandfather died in 1953 he didn't leave a will but my grandmother sorted it out with the administraters not long afterwards giving her full ownership of the family home. When she died she made a will leaving the house to her daughter who lived with her for many years and looked after her and her disabled daughter. Her daughter has now tried to sell the house but the lawyer says the house was not legally my grandmother's even though she lived there her entire married life and therefore her daughter couldnt inherit and cannot sell it. Could you help me unravel the legality as to who owns the house?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the UK is the property in and does the lawyer mean that the property is still registered in your Grandfathers name?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry, but in 1953 when my grandfather died in St. Vincent in the West Indies the island was a British overseas territory and therefore subject to British law. My grandmother died in 1976 and the Island became independant in 1979. My grandparents' daughter, my mother, had lived in the house for many years after my grandmother willed it to her, she put it up for sale, got a buyer but the conveying lawyer stopped the sale saying it was not legally my grandmother's to give one daughter ( she had 10 children in all only 4, including my mother, are still alive). My grandmother did seek legal advice after her husband's death, she assumed the house was legally hers, after all she was his wife.

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry but the law in different parts of the UK is different and I have no knowledge of which law pertains in St Vincent
I shall opt out and transfer you to the general legal section
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!