How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 12076
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

laws of ships agency. i wonder if you could find the relevant

Customer Question

laws of ships agency.

i wonder if you could find the relevant law for the principles of ships agency, whereby a ships agent is not liable for their principles debt.

the Port Authority invoices our company as Customer Care/Off my company. The customer went bankrupt, so we have told the CFPA we acted only as agent so we are not liable. the service was provided to a port authority customer by the port authority, we only act as agent in passing on the costs to the customer, if they default we are not liable
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You may know that the old shipping laws from centuries ago helped form the common law that we still use today. The law of agency is one of them.

So the law is not written down in a statute. It just exists as the law of the country. In this instance the law of agency says that an agent for a disclosed principal contracts without personal liability. So as long as the principal is identified the agent cannot be sued for the debt of the principal. This of course can be changed by the law of contract, ie, if the agent and port agree to detract from the common law.

Other regulations are sometimes made on a country by country basis having regard toe international nature of shipping, eg, see

However, in the absence of anything laid down by the Port Authority and agreed or deemed to be agreed by th agent, the common law of agency applies.

Happy to discuss further.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.