How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 49814
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been called by a company called fast line legal services

Customer Question

I have been called by a company called fast line legal services based in Spain asking us if we wanted to claim back the money that we were scammed out of regarding the timeshare business. They are asking £950 translation fee up front but before we go ahead I need to no it's not another scam
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

This certainly appears to be a scam. Such types of scams, known as ‘advance-fee fraud’ are unfortunately extremely common these days and many unsuspecting people fall for them.

This is a follow up scam where they approach people that have already been the victims of scams and offer them a lifeline in getting some of their money back. However, they will ask for money in advance and once you pay that fee you have no guarantee that you will get anything in return or get your money back if you are unhappy. You should never have to pay such fees in advance and legitimate companies would not be asking for it unless they had some form of guarantee that they could get you some of your money back.

Finally, this company has been flagged up by MindTimeshare which identifies timeshare-related scams, see here:

Ben Jones :

I would certainly not recommend that you go ahead and pay this company any money

Ben Jones :

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating - your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you