How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71130
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. I got a Parkng Ticket 23rd of March 2013 for parking my

Customer Question

Hi. I got a Parkng Ticket 23rd of March 2013 for parking my van across 2 parking spaces
in a pay and display parking area in Edinburgh.
Unfortunately the resulting Notice to Owner which I only received today (mail went to
parent's address) requires me to pay or challenge by Monday the 8th of July.
I had registered to Edinburgh's RingGo pay scheme and paid for two hours on the
Friday night (RingGo allows payment via mobile phone) taking me to 10:00 in the
morning on the Saturday. I added an hour twice on the Saturday morning
taking me to my 4 hour limit and arrived at my van with around 6
minutes to go. The warden was still there and explained I had
been given a ticket because I was parked over two bays.
I had no idea I was to position my wheels on one box.
I had also reversed to make sure I wasn't in a City Car Club space
as the lines were so broken it was not clear to me (especially in the
dark) where the pay and display began and where the City Car Club
space finished.
The lines dictating the boxes were very broken and I have photos.
In a similar incident only last week I was given a ticket by two
'regular' policemen (not traffic police) where, again, the lines
were broken. This time, I was near to a pedestrian crossing
and the penalty is 3 points in addition to a £60 fine.
This situation needs a lot more explanation as there was a road
shut nearby which had contributed to my choice of parking.
Is it worth fighting either or both of these in court ?
What happens if I lose - will I have a criminal record ?
I have had parking tickets in the past and, when I know I'm in
the wrong, I just pay them. It irks me the way the fixed offer
is given and then worded to try and scare you into not going to
So - what are my options ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Is the Edinburgh fine issued by the council and also is the complaint that you were parked across several bays ? So outside of the lines?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The parking ticket was issued by a traffic warden who would represent the Council. Yes, regarding the 1st question, the complaint was that I had parked across 2 bays.
In the case of my more recent run-in with the police, the ticket and
fixed penalty offer was for parking over zig-zag lines near a
pedestrian crossing.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Sorry for the delay overnight.

In relation to that matter, it is always possible to put councils to proof. Sometimes it is successful because they are not efficient

However proceeding on the basis that the council do send this to the adjudicator and you cannot deny being outside of the prescribed white lines then that is a contravention.

You can always ask them to prove that their lines and signs are adequate. If this is a pay and display though then probably its off road parking and the rules are laxer.

This will not lead to a criminal record. Parking fines have long since been de criminalised.

What do you say about the zig zag line incident?