How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71041
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been blacklisted from a hotel, with no reason given

Customer Question

I have been blacklisted from a hotel, with no reason given other then based on previous management feedback.
I just got an message on my answering machine saying my reservation was cancelled.
Is there any procedure regarding blacklisting? Should it be done in writing, explaining what it is based on?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you particularly need to go back there?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes, I have stayed at that hotel for 9 years, and have had some issue but not serious ones.


i just want to know if they can just do this without giving me a reason, just hiding behind each other ,without telling me why, and what it is based on.


I think it is such a serious matter, that I need a explanation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

Ultimately a hotel is a private establishment that can withdraw its invitation to members of the public for any reason it chooses unless it actually offends against equal opportunities legislation.

They do not have to prove any reason unless I suppose you fear there is an equal opportunities issue of which there is no evidence in the facts you present.

They are not a public body so not bound by the freedom of information act. However if you make a freedom of information request to them then many private companies will comply. You may get them to disclose the reason using those means.

It is quite unlikely they would refuse you the reason for this decision.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?