How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32086
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am presently going through divorce, the question has arisen

Customer Question

I am presently going through divorce, the question has arisen whether I should be forced to sell my business, obviously my business is my income , which I have run 27 years, I am now 67
are my human rights to earn an income being abused ?

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  James Mather replied 4 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Do you have any other assets?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

1/4 share in a flat if I sold this I would be homeless, apart from that very limited assets, so are my human rights being abused on two counts, my right to work, and my rights to an home ?



Expert:  James Mather replied 4 years ago.

This is not a human
rights issue.

Is the business
worth anything without you?

What is the
business worth it was to be sold on the open market?

What is the house

Any mortgage?

What exactly is she

How long have you
been married for and how long together
before you were married