How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32086
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

can a management company impliment at parking restriction with

Customer Question

can a management company impliment at parking restriction with out consulting the residents
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  James Mather replied 4 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

We have recieved a letter today from the management saying that cars not parked correctly will get a parking ticket. After speaking to a committee memeber we understand that this will be done by a committee memember.

I feel that this is not legal, I also own a property in Turkey and we use the American Condo law which says we must have 55% of the owners argreement to impliment any thing.

That is why I am concerned by the actions of our committee here in UK

Expert:  James Mather replied 4 years ago.

does your lease say about using common parts and parking?

do they mean by "not parked correctly"

afraid that American law, might be applicable in Turkey, it is not applicable
in the UK