How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam I have a banner which is 16x 4 feet, it is

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam I have a banner which is 16`x 4` feet, it is facing the road and it is off the road and footpath, above the car park 12 feet high and now I have been told I require planning permission please advise.

Kind regards

Email:[email protected]
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
AlexWatts2013 : If your banner is larger than 0.3 square meters then yes you will need planning permission.
AlexWatts2013 : Please see
AlexWatts2013 : Can I clarify anything?
JACUSTOMER-demmi87x- :

Thank you for the information, the sign boards which advertise the business we did not get planning permission, they are doing nothing about, but more intrested in this banner.

JACUSTOMER-demmi87x- :

Thank you for the information, the sign boards advertising the business we did not get any planning permission for they have letft alone, but seem more bothered with the basnners.

AlexWatts2013 :

Yes but if they are more than 0.3m square you may well need planning permission.

AlexWatts2013 :

You need to check the Councils planning Policy -this will give you detail about how and if planning is needed.

AlexWatts2013 :

Each Council has this document and is the document that they work to.

AlexWatts2013 :

If this fully answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex