How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

can I initiate an action for incompetence and /or victimisation

Customer Question

can I initiate an action for incompetence and /or victimisation against a club committee?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Thank you for requested me on this question.

AlexWatts2013 :

You can only bring action if they have discriminated against you because of sex, race, colour, age, religion etc. Just because they have not behaved very well and indeed may be incompetent I am sorry to say does not mean you could sue them for anything other than we have previous discussed.

AlexWatts2013 :

So as long as it was not on the grounds above, you can not take action against them I am sorry to say.

AlexWatts2013 :

I know this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give, but I do have a duty to be honest with you.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,