How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I had a very minor accident yesterday when a car stopped for

Customer Question

I had a very minor accident yesterday when a car stopped for no reason in front of me we exchanged details and she asked if i wanted to just pay out of insurance as it was a little scratch i said yes .she contacted me later on to say her insurance people said i wasnt coverd i checked my papers it said i was .this morning i contacted my insurance company to then be told my insurance hadnt been renewed as i hadnt contacted them when i got the renewal i honestly thought i had so i wasnt insured .~I didnt tell them about the little accident as i just thought lucky escape and re insured my car again .the lady contacted me this morning after i told her the honest account and she said she wants to go through insurance do i now need to contact the police as it is making me feel ill with worry
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Does your insurance policy show a time and date of when it started please?
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 4 years ago.
Hello. Sadly if you were not insured then you were driving without insurance. Its a very strict offence. It does only lead normally to 6 points and a fine of £200. What you should do though is make every effort possible to deal with this privately with her. If you can't settle then you will have to face the music. She isn't really benefitted by going through insurance though since she will lose her no claims bonus too. This might be just her getting the upper hand. Even if you aren't insured that doesn't mean you are liable for the accident though. Hope this helps.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.


Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,