How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71030
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A trading standards officer has phoned and wants to make an

Customer Question

A trading standards officer has phoned and wants to make an appointment regarding a complaint received.When asked the details of the complaint the officer refused to give more information.Are they justified in making an appointment without a reason?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Surely there is a reason ? Somebody has made some complaint?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
For Jo C

I have no idea what this complaint is about and hence it was natural to ask what it was concerning.The Trading Standards Officer refused to say.I have worked in my Lettings business for 11 years so its natural we have complaints.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

I do understand your point but they are not making an appointment with no reason. There will be some complaint or another. Whether its a merited complaint is another matter. Our society is filled with vexatious allegers now.

All that trading standards will be saying is that they are not willing to go through it over the phone. That is the same with police appointments. If they start discussing it over the phone then it turns into an interview over the telephone which they are not allowed to do.

You don't have to attend TS interviews. However, its a good idea to do so. They will only summons you if you don't and then you will have lost your chance to explain.

Can I clarify anything for you?