How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

i bought a fan belt for my car from a shop but it bust whith

Customer Question

i bought a fan belt for my car from a shop but it bust whith in 30 miles and bust a pulley it cost me £200 to get off the road i measured the belt and found it was to short it was the wrong belt but it was the parts number how do stand about getting compensation
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Please clarify: who fitted the belt?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i got someone i know

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
OK. Is he a qualified mechanic? What I mean is, did he not realise the belt was too short?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

he is a mechanic he did ask me if it was the right belt and i said i gave them the reg of the car and it was a/c car the belt came in the right parts number but i think it must have been switched at some time i am not trying to get money of the mechanic it is moter factors i want the money from if i am with in my wrights

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Hi Ian

You would have a claim against the shop and/or manufacturer for selling you a faulty belt. The claim would be under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 which states that goods must be fit for purpose and of satisfactory quality.
However, it sounds like the belt snapped because it was the wrong size rather than faulty. The size issue should have been identified by the mechanic who fitted it - I imagine if it was too small it would have been a bit of a squeeze.
You could try and claim on the basis that the belt was in the wrong packaging and/or you were sold the wrong size and this could amount to a breach of contract. If you pursue this the claim would be against the shop but the best you could hope for is the replacement cost of the belt. The shop would have grounds to defend the claim for any mechanical damage on the basis that the person fitting it should have realised it was the wrong item.
I suggest you write to the shop and lodge a formal complaint and give them a complete breakdown of your losses. Give them 14 days to respond and see what they say. Once you have their response you can decide whether to take this to court or not.