How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32177
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i was clocked by a mobile while i was on a bend of a dual carriageway

Customer Question

i was clocked by a mobile while i was on a bend of a dual carriageway . the target was off centre so he must have had to pan while i was on the bend. on the right of the photo is the lamp post and pedestrian crossing set he had to avoid to adjust for, a car was feet from my rear bumper i was clocked at 39 and the distance was 233 metres, i could not see him for the high sides van in the left lane, how do i stand please?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  James Mather replied 4 years ago.
do you admit that you were speeding?
If so, on what basis do you want to get off?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I have been asked to look at this.

Were you speeding?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

for jo c, i have responded to law denning

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

for jo c, sorry cant stay on the line waiting any longer have to leave for work, let me know if you are keeping my deposit please

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

I didn't respond to this.

I haven't seen a response from you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

"For Jo C.". well really great ive come in from work to find no reply...i take it that my money has been swallowed you have of course done what you have said and that is to respond with an 'answer' for my money, my satisfaction is guaranteed ...not at all, sometimes i don't believe how stupid i am, a transcript of this whole scenario will be sent to my solicitor as i am so upset that it has cost me so much for very little.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Opting out
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

I see the experts have opted out - do you still need help?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

for alex watts, thankyou for your reply, however i have decided a damage limitation is called for before i loose any more money, i was expecting expert help but this wasnt at hand, i would love to see a good will jesture and the return of my £30 i will see if this happens. richard simpson

Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
I can still answer your question for you if you wish and give you help?