How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10737
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

does having three people on the deed paper means we equally

Customer Question

does having three people on the deed paper means we equally own the property?

also does this means we can avoid inheritance tax bill?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.


Hi there,


Could you give me a little more information please?


Are you referring to a Property that 3 of you own?




Customer: replied 4 years ago.

at the moment its just one person but myself & another person are thinking of getting our names on the deed paper.


does this also mean we can avoid the inheritance tax if one us dies.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.


Hi Kelly,


Thanks for your reply.


I'm afraid that if a property is owned by more than one person, for Inheritance Tax purposes each party will still need to declare their respective share of the property whenever they die.


The percentage share you each will have in the property will depend on how you hold the property and how much each party's true financial interest in the property is.


It would be normal for 3 parties to hold the property as Tenants in Common, which means you all own a separate specific share in the property and if the paperwork is prepared and signed, the Transfer document you all sign will include confirmation of what percentage share you each are having.


I hope this answers your question, and if so, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.


Kind Regards