How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My application has been withdrawn from court yesterday by the

Customer Question

My application has been withdrawn from court yesterday by the presenting officer in withdrawing theee original decision on tier 1 entrepreneur.

What happens next and when would I know my fate
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Could you explain the situation a little more?
JACUSTOMER-cuhtebzw- :

I did applied for tier 1 entrepreneur and was rejected. I then appeal against their decision. The court was due today and the home office presenting officer decided to withdraw there original decision and with draw from court.

JACUSTOMER-cuhtebzw- :

I want to know how long should I have to wait to get a final decision from them. And what would be the likelihood of my case as they must have realised that they made error in my initial application.

Alex Watts :

Did the Judge rule in your favour because they withdrew their opposition to it please?