How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

what disclaimer can i put at the start of a training dvd to

Customer Question

what disclaimer can i put at the start of a training dvd to protect myself from claims?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Claims of what nature please?
JACUSTOMER-jkvfae4v- :

I am producing a dvd for residents of blocks of flats giving fire safety advice such as what to do in a fire, checking fire alarms etc and just want a disclaimer at the start of the dvd to ensure that people know that the advice i give is my best practice advice and that i cannot be sued by the viewer if they misunderstand my advice, this will be translated into other languages for residents who cannot speak english. I ma just looking at a schrolling text saying the advice i am giving is practical advice and i will accept no liability etc. similar to the disclaimer that just answers made me accept to obtain the advice. Thanks

Alex Watts :

"Use of this DVD and techniques is for information and general purposes only. No liability will be accepted howsoever caused for loss or injury as a result of this."

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question I hope my service has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: