How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 49784
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now name isXXXXXm single mother. i dont know

Customer Question name isXXXXX single mother. i don't know the uk law about work.i'm working in factory about 2 years. i'd signed 40 hours a week for work. but this moment i had some problems and 16/09/2013 i was my employer about flexible hour. i need take and pick up my child from school. but 23/10/2013 i had a talk manager and he was ask me to return on full time, asking me to find childminder,but i can't find legal,and he asking me to ask privet person to look after my child.i don't know what to do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know what sort of flexibility you are looking for

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Hello I understand you had problems viewing chat mode so I have ended that and switched to the more user-friendly Q&A mode. Please let me know what sort of flexibility are you looking for?