How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Hello, I have a Lease for 10 years from March 2013. Im stop

Customer Question

Hello, I have a Lease for 10 years from March 2013. I'm stop trading completely from 11 of November 2013 due that the combine boiler broke completely. Previous to that I was struggling to pay rent, utilities and wages. Unfortunately I cannot afford a new boiler and close the business.
Tomorrow by 11:am I have an appointment with the landlord and I will like to know how I can get out from the Lease to avoid arrears on rates and bills. Please let me know. Thankyou
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What does the termination clause say? Do you have a personal guarantee? Did you sign as an individual or a Limited company please?
JACUSTOMER-n0nj3xbj- :

Hi Alex, I cannot find the word 'termination' of the Lease can you let me know what other terms it is normally used? The Tenant is the Company Pola Hair Studio Limited and the Surety is myself. I signed as a Limited Company.

Alex Watts : Does the lease say it can be ended early at all please?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,