How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I live in the uk and recently purchased an item from Belgium,

Customer Question

I live in the uk and recently purchased an item from Belgium, the item was resonably expensive and I could not afford the tax which had to be paid so myself and the seller agreed to split the tax between us 50/50 but i still cannot afford to pay my half and the seller is taking the matter up with the Belgium courts, could you please advise me how I stand on this matter,

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How much is owing please?
JACUSTOMER-7zl3wh3h- : €7000
Alex Watts : How was it agreed with the seller, in writing please?
JACUSTOMER-7zl3wh3h- : It was agreed in a written contract between myself and the seller, the contract was in Dutch, since the sale I have asked for proof that the seller has payed the tax but to this date I have not received any paperwork regarding this, i bought the item through personal finance and the sale price was deposited into their bank account in full less the tax, it was up to the seller to declare the sale to the government of Belgium
Alex Watts : Do you mean that VAT is payable or some other tax please?
JACUSTOMER-7zl3wh3h- : Vat
Alex Watts : Is the issue whether you can actually afford it or whether vat has been paid?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.


Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,