How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

We have a endowment mortgage with 23;000 to pay we had a letter

Customer Question

We have a endowment mortgage with 23;000 to pay we had a letter telling us this in 2003 at the time I was very ill I had a nervous breakdown because I was raped then 4 strokes and meningitis all from 2000 to 2009. So my husband didn't get time to answer the letter my daughter wrote to the ombudsmen and she said if we could prove I was ill she would consider a reprieve so I asked my doctor for my records but was sent to his secretary who informed me she had tried to get her endowment quashed but was refused she was very upset and insisted it was a waste of time and I wouldn't get it because she didn't I asked her to send for my records to which she told my doctor my husband had rang up and insisted she hurry up with the notes this was a lie and made my doctor very upset with us to the point he put me with another doctor I am very anxious and I am afraid to go and see him we need a letter from him and my notes to send to the ombudsmen so I rang him to which he said he had no record of me ever having a stroke or meningitis and he wouldn't send a letter until I got proof I was annoyed as I seem to have had problems getting notes from hospitals so I told him I was seeking legal ad vice he became uncomfortable and said he would put probable stroke meningitis so I said do that then but I sent for all my notes to southhampton as I caught meningitis on a cruise and my notes from tameside hospital as I was admitted on the stroke ward after my 3rd stroke for 2 months I had to pay 95pounds for these I am making copies and I now have to go to see my doctor to ask him to confirm I was homebound after my strokes nervous breakdown and meningitis as I said I am very anxious as I don't know how to go about asking him to send all the relevant information as soon as possible this has been going on since September she has given us extra time but I'm afraid it's running out fast I had trouble right at the start of my strokes with one particular doctor we had a argument and every time I was sent to see a doctor he was told to look at my notes and his attitude changed from nice to cool it's a long story that will shock you but I was right can you advise
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you ever go and see your GP about the medical issues or was it just the hospital please? In short your GP will not out you had medical problems,is that right?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,