How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Hello, If there is a money claim for a large amount (say £200,000)

Customer Question

If there is a money claim for a large amount (say £200,000) and the defendant is out of the country and did not acknowledge the claim (and did not show up in Court), is it likely that a default judgement will be issued? Is there an upper claim limit for a default judgment? Overall, from the legal practice point of view, are default judgements "typical" for large claims, or they are much more likely in case of small claims?
Sincerely, Leonid
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. No there is no upper limit for default claims. Default judgements are common in all types of claims where the defendant fails to acknowledge the claim. However it is not difficult for a default judgement to be set aside if the defendant subsequently claims never to have received the proceedings and can show a triable defence.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,