How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32086
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How Do I solve a Crime of £1.5 Million Committed in UK. I have

Customer Question

How Do I solve a Crime of £1.5 Million Committed in UK. I have all the evidence in my possession. I have lost my Security Business to Fraudsters whom all are residents of the uk.
please help
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

In 2006 my partner and I came to Spain as she had lost her mother and two younger brothers.


Our Security Service business in the UK was still being run operationally by a Director - we have indisputable evidence that fraud has been committed by our former Auditor, Accountant and a Financial Recovery Practitioner in Hornchurch Essex - these people are all associated with the fraudulent activity as we can prove. In excess of £1.5 million has been taken from our business.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
have you reported this to the police?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

All evidence is being held at Loughton, Essex Police Station eg Accounts, Bank Statements ( Personal) .etc etc.

The main perpetrator is a so called Financial Recovery Practitioner

(formerly know as Vantis) now known as Butts Green Road, Hornchurch, Essex - name of Lionel Blackledge

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Ok. so the police are dealing with the matter.

What did you want to know about this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The police would not deal with the matter as they stated it was a Civil Case. The so called Civil case is fictitious as this case has been brought about by the main person from FRP. This case has been going on since February 2013. A fictitious Directors Loan was put into year end 2003 Accounts when the loan was not received until year end 2004 and repaid immediately as Personal bank statements show.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Ok. Thanks.

What is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It would appear that FRP have put a bankruptcy petition on our property here in Spain - this entry in year end 2003 accounts is fictitious as can be proven by personal bank statements. The amount of £69,201.00 which was the first Directors Loan was entered in year end 2003. FRP have added interest bringing the total to £72,204.00. I do not owe any money for Directors Loans as all have been repaid as I did not need them as my personal bank statements will show. Further to this I received a letter from my former Corporate Bank Manager stating that there were no loans put in place at year end 2003 but I am being chased for repayment of amount £72,204.00 by a Financial Recovery Practitioner.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

What I need to know is what would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

How can a Financial Recovery Practitioner pursue me for an amount of money that I have never had as shown in my Bank Statements - this is totally fictitious. The false entry in the accounts for year end 2003 was put in place by my former unqualified Accountant who did not qualify until 2010.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

I think this is a bankruptcy question then.

I will pass this onto somebody who can help.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

I see the expert has opted out - do you still need help?


Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am not quite sure what to do next to clear my good name - I have never taken any money from my former Company to which I was not entitled.

I feel that this is a conspiracy between so called professionals being my former so called Accountant, the Auditor and the Financial Recovery Practitioner who are all best mates. I have proof from my Bank Manager to this effect.

Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
What stage are any proceedings?