How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10780
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My wife owned a house which we never lived in . In August 2012

This answer was rated:

My wife owned a house which we never lived in . In August 2012 she transferred half of it to me . We subsequently gave the house equally to our two sons. My wife has a subsequent CGT liability, but do I, as the value since I acquired my share didn't change? We own another house which we live in

Hi there,

As the property was not your principal place of residence, you are liable for CGT, but only if any increase in value of your 50% has occurred from the date you acquired it.
Therefore, on the basis that the property has not increased from August 2012, then you are correct in that no CGT is payable full stop.
(CGT is only there to penalise people who have made profits from investments, and hence if no profit has been made, no tax is payable).

I hope this answers your question, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you. Can you confirm that this holds good even if the property was transferred in September 2012


Hi,

Thanks for your reply- it does indeed.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you