How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can an organisation contract with itself. E.g central government

Customer Question

Can an organisation contract with itself. E.g central government body say NHS with say Hm Treasury? I am specifically interested in if public sector can contract with organisations such as the World health Organisation or UN? But extend this to if Local Government can contract with another local government department?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Yes. But do not be confused into thinking all public bodies are one,
Alex Watts : The NHS can contract with say HM Treasury as they are separate legal bodies.
Alex Watts : The public sector organisations can contract with the UN or WHO as there are all individual public nodies
Alex Watts : bodies
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-1owv6moy- : Thanks for the quick response. In this context how would you know what public bodies are separate entities and when would a memorandum of understanding need to be used?
JACUSTOMER-1owv6moy- : P.s To put this in a bit of context I am a procurement professional- working as an independent consultant.
Alex Watts : Just to say I am not a dedicate procurement lawyer although I do work for a LA
Alex Watts : A memorandum of understanding can be used where a formal contract is not in place. This just simply sets out an agreement of what the parties want to achieve.
Alex Watts : In itself it is not a binding contract, it is just more of a loose agreement between the parties.
Alex Watts : It is more of a loose agreement and sets out what the parties want to achieve.
Alex Watts : But there are no real contractual rights as a formal contract.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: