How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A court has frozen our assets, our house, based in a claim

Customer Question

A court has frozen our assets, our house, based in a claim made by another business. We are six months into the freezing order and little progress has been made to unfreeze our house. We need to sell our house to pay HMRC. Can we apply to the court to unfreeze our house so we can pay our tax bills?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Why were the assets frozen? Did you not try and defend the action please?
JACUSTOMER-mc017dpc- :

We are involved in a case against a business who is defending a claim against it for taking commissions from contractors. my business didn't pay any commissions but because my business was recruited through this business Imy business, plus me personally have been brought into the case as have 9 other businesses and people. They are saying we conspired against them.

Alex Watts : But why was the freezing order made, on what basis?
Alex Watts : Just so you know I am in and out of court today so there may be a slight delay in my reply.
Alex Watts :

Are you able to reply?