How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Three weeks ago, we picked up a new kitten from a reputable

Customer Question

Three weeks ago, we picked up a new kitten from a reputable breeder. On getting him home it appeared he had a bit of a weepy eye. We took him to the vet for a check up and he was diagnosed with a minor eye infection. He was also diagnosed with an upper respiratory problem. He has been treated for this and is making good progress. He came with a free 4 week insurance from the breeder, which we have just tried to extend. It transpires that this illness had already been noted on the kittens record, so we could not get cover. It appears that the breeder may have already known about the illness but failed to tell us. Apart from letting the breeder have the little fellow back, which we will not do, where do we stand. We have currently paid out £200.00 in vets fees to get him right.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What is it you want to achieve please?
JACUSTOMER-y1bkm14i- : Firstly, we would like to know why this wasn't conveyed to us before we picked him up, and as we cannot get cover, we would like reimbursement of the vet fees
Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: