How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

For how many years is a Housing Association legally obliged

Customer Question

For how many years is a Housing Association legally obliged to hold financial records of their leaseholders Service Charges Accounts i.e. incomings and outgoings (and are they obliged to evidence any expenditure for apparent repairs and redecorations etc?
Thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : The data protection act requires a reasonable period.
Alex Watts : This is generally accepted as being around 5-6 years.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-ok84u6z6- :

If the Housing Association claims to have made repairs (and charged us for these repairs) but we dispute that sucj repairs took place - what evidence are they obliged to produce?

Alex Watts :

Invoices, work dockets etc.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: