How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I wish to know if I have a case against the Police Federation

Customer Question

I wish to know if I have a case against the Police Federation of England and Wales and more importantly is there anyone who can take my case on.

I was a POlice Officer in the MPS and was ill health retired in Jan 2011

Iwish to take on the Police Federation on disability and breach of contract as they failed to protect my interests from the date of my assault in 2006 till I was put into Ill Health Retirement.

I believe the Federation breached my rights as my case was a criminal and civil case against my assailant but I am now having to accept damages via the CICA.

When you compare the way the Federation protect Police Officers against criminal complaints against members of the public why did they not support my case.

Compare my case with the case of Pc Harwood who pushed over Ian Tomlinson

I need a solicitor to activate the home insurance I had when I was dismissed from the service to fight this case and I need someone with guts to stand up to the Federation as no one wishes to help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

We can only tell you where to go for advice or what to do.

Alex Watts :

We can not act for you - is that ok?

JACUSTOMER-20s7zlds- : Ok I understand but do you have colleagues that can assist me and activate my legal cover.
JACUSTOMER-20s7zlds- : rhis is an important fight not only for me but for disabled peoe everywhere especially when disabled in line of duty and those brought into custody
JACUSTOMER-20s7zlds- : i stand to lose out on compensation around £750k to &1.5m for my serious injuries and the Police Federation and their solicitors wish me to accept £67k
Alex Watts :

Yes, do you need me to recommend Solicitors, or what is it you would like to ask of me.

Alex Watts :

Please bear in mind this is a question and answer site only.